Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Crazy Dummy US Navy SEAL Team 3 MK46 MOD1 Gunner Preview

Another 1/6 scale US Navy SEAL figure is going to be released! This time it is from Crazy Dummy; seems like everybody's jumping on the SEAL bandwagon (It's the "sell a SEAL to get rich quick" scheme haha)

The United States Navy Sea, Air and Land (SEAL) Teams, commonly known as Navy SEALs, are the U.S. Navy's principal special operations force and is a part of the Naval Special Warfare Command (NSWC) as well as the maritime component of the United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM). Their name derives from environments where they operate: sea, air and land. Navy SEALs are trained and have been deployed in a wide variety of missions, including direct action and special reconnaissance operations, unconventional warfare, foreign internal defense, hostage rescue, counter-terrorism, and other missions. Without exception, all SEALs are male members of either the Navy or the Coast Guard. [ source: wiki ]



SEAL Teams are organized into two groups: Naval Special Warfare Group One (West Coast), and Naval Special Warfare Group Two (East Coast), which come under the command of Naval Special Warfare Command, stationed at NAB Coronado, California. As of 2006, there are eight confirmed Navy SEAL Teams. The original SEAL Teams in the Vietnam War were separated between West Coast (Team ONE) and East Coast (Team TWO) SEALs. The current SEAL Team deployments include Teams 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 10. There's also United States Naval Special Warfare Development Group - Seal Team 6 was dissolved in 1987. The operators of SEAL Team Six established the United States Naval Special Warfare Development Group, also known as DEVGRU. Last but not least. there is the SEAL Delivery Vehicle Team (SDVT)


Crazy Dummy US Navy SEAL Team 3 MK46 MOD1 Gunner will come with - Figure Body, AOR1 desert Camouflage pattern (similar to US Marine MARPAT) ACU Cut Combat Uniform, Tan T-Shirt, MICH 2000 Helmet, Military Emergency Tourniquet, H.A.W.G. Hydration Pack, UA Tactical Wristband (Blk), Belt, Multi-Tool with Pouch, Light Sticks (x4), Gloved Hands, Retention Lanyard, Goggles, Sunglasses, Scissors, Pen, Knee Pads, Oakley Desert Boots, Patch Assortment


Maritime Ballistic Survivor System (MBSS) With MBSS Plate Carrier, MBSS Admin Panel, MLCS Water Canteen Pouch, MLCS Saw Ammo Pouch (x3), MLCS MOLLE Leg Panel, MLCS Double M4 Mag Pouch, MLCS Double Pistol Mag Pouch, Frag Grenade (x2) & Pouches, NVG Pouch(Coyote Tan), Suspenders With Tac Belt


Sordin Headset System, MBITR Radio with Pouch, Foretrex GPS, Helmet LED Light, VIP Strobe Light, Military Strobe Light, Flash Bang Grenade (x2), Smoke Grenade (x2)


MK46MOD1 LIGHT MG, 200-Rd BOX x 2, 5.56×45mm M855 METAL CHAIN AMMO 8R, EO553 HOLO SIGHT, AN/PEQ-15 AIMING LASER, TANGO GRIP, MG SLING, 6004 TACTICAL HARD SHELL HOLSTER, P226R PISTOL WITH TACTICAL PISTOL LANYARD, SOG 37 COMBAT KNIFE


The interesting thing is that there are a greater number of MARSOC (United States Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command), Army SF (Special Forces), Ranger Regiment etc than there are US Navy SEALs and yet 1:6 manufacturers seem to prefer producing and releasing more SEALs than any other special operations force. The most recent Soldier Story SEAL is from the SDVT and the Playhouse SEAL is from Team 10. There was also the Toys City Navy Seal Mk14 Mod1 Rifleman. I think if I put all my 1:6 scale 12-inch USN SEALs together, I might be able to have an operator from each team and more LOL


I liked what one of the guys in the forum (an actual operator) said, "this figure is WAY overloaded for doing anything besides falling out of a vehicle, through a door and crushing the enemy (literally). The three cans of 5.56 SAW ammo is the equivalent of a dude carrying 21 magazines of ammo. I like overloaded figs because you have plenty to use on other figures so my comment was just the bothersome "reality" quotient." These guys all come to us with the entire kitchen sink and so much bells and whistles that a real person would have problem just standing up under all that load, let alone operate in an efficient manner. BUT we just love having it this way - looks much more IMPRESSIVE, like using a sledge hammer to kill an ant.


Just scroll down and enjoy the pictures. These always serve as references for when the figure arrives. All of them do not come with instructions and new collectors always wonder how to put everything on, more so if you have never been to the military or dressed as one.


LOTS of gear on this one for sure! He's really loaded to bear.


As for the 1/6 headsculpt? Guess who - none other than famous footballer David Beckham, who is married to former Spice Girl Victoria Beckham. The couple have three sons and currently reside in Beverly Hills, California. He is now playing football (or is it called "soccer" in the USA) for the Major League Soccer club Los Angeles Galaxy. Try running around the field with all that gear, mate!



USN SEAL Motto: "The Only Easy Day Was Yesterday"

7 comments:

ethan said...

Holy crap...another hole in the pocket.

Btw Alex, how's your opinion on the company's quality from your experience? From the review they definitely looks good.

The HS is pretty nice.

@lex Gen X 1:6 Hardcore said...

hi ethan, i think this is the first figure to be released by Crazy Dummy (they've only been releasing footwear thus far; looks like they are trying to do more on the other foot haha) so no one's sure how their quality will turn out although it looks good from the pictures but it's really hard to say - prototype pictures don't always hold water to the actual mass produced product. i'm going to wait and see on this one

Regarding the HS - apparently this HS was used for a 12-inch David Beckham Manchester United footballer figure previously but with less 5 o'clock shadow

CHEERS

ethan said...

Thanks Alex for your great input....again :)

PS: Notice that most of the 1/6 figures coming from China's company...looks like a new paradigm shift in term of 'quality' perception

Richie said...

Nice preview! I think what makes it look great is the fact that it has so much accessories..it really helps in making a figure look real. :D

@lex Gen X 1:6 Hardcore said...

hey ethan, almost all toys are made in China anyway ;p i think the quality lies in the QC side as figures and accessories from Hot Toys, DiD, Soldier Story and Playhouse seem to be top notch whereas those by other companies have been inconsistent.

thanks richie, glad to share and give everyone the heads up on what's coming - overloaded figures are GREAT for spare parts and extras can be used for bashing other figures OR they can look BADA$$ although in reality, they might have problems even standing up, overloaded as they are haha CHEERS

Anonymous said...

Hi Alex..

Great review.. It's nice that you also included some comments from the OSW.. And yes, he is overloaded with gear.. People who enjoy keeping it "As it is" will enjoy this for sure.. He is so complete.. Now I just wonder.. Why there's still no 1st SFOD Delta? The last one I saw was from SS.. But other top players like HT, TC, DID and PH have not released one recently.. I don't have anything against SEALS.. It's like watching great TV shows like NCIS, Criminal Minds and CSI Miami/NY for 24 hours straight.. I think I just want a little variety.. Like D-Boys, Grunts, or even Elite Groups from other countries..

BTW.. This guy has a Toy City and Playhouse feel.. I hope the quality would also be at par.. It's promising.. I'm sure if the quality is consistently good.. Crazy D will give HT, SS, PH, TC and DID a run for their money..

- marq

@lex Gen X 1:6 Hardcore said...

Hi Marq, OSW members are made up of a mixture of people from all walks of life and some are REAL operators in the field, and their inputs are valuable :)

Agreed about the lack of OTHER operators, a mixture would have been NICE.

CHEERS